Friday 9th - Sunday 11th 

September 2022

Programme/Clár 2022

Tickets are available by clicking on the links below or from Westport Town Hall Theatre Box Office (Tel. 098 28459) Please note, seats can be reserved in Westport House and The Town Hall Theatre but not at Holy Trinity Church.

Friday 26th August
Westport House

. 8.00pm

In our collaborative programme, we are delighted to feature a wonderful concert to preview our festival. Featuring Vitaly Pisarenko (piano), as Yuri Zhislin (violin), Maxence Bretel (violin), Fiachra de hOra (viola), Patrick Moriarty (cello) and Paul Fitzgibbon (viola). 

Michael Kugel: Prelude - Ysaÿe
Fiachra de hOra (viola)

T. Mayuzumi: Bunraku 
Patrick Moriarty (cello)

Mozart: Duo for Violin and Viola No. 1, K. 423
Fiachra de hOra (viola) and Maxence Bretel (violin) 

Tchaikovsky: Nocturne in D minor Op. 19 No.4 (Arranged for Viola)
Paul Fitzgibbon (viola) and Vitaly Pisarenko (piano)

Schubert Violin Sonata in A minor ‘Sonatina’ D. 385, Op. 137
Yuri Zhislin (violin) and Vitaly Pisarenko (piano)

Beethoven: Viola Quintet in C major, Op. 29
Yuri Zhislin (Violin), Maxence Bretel (violin), Fiachra de hOra (viola), Paul Fitzgibbon (viola), Patrick Moriarty (cello) 
 
César Franck: Piano Quintet in F minor, Op. 14
Vitaly Pisarenko (piano), Yuri Zhislin (violin), Maxence Bretel (violin), Fiachra de hOra (viola), Patrick Moriarty (cello)

Tickets €45 - Buy Online »

Thursday 8th September
St. Patricks Church, Newport

. 7.30pm

Shostakovitch: Concerto No. 1 in C minor for Piano, Trumpet and Strings
Paul Frost: Trip
Philip Glass: Symphony No. 3

Continuing our programme of collaborative events, we welcome the Irish Chamber Orchestra to Newport, Co. Mayo. For this performance they will be joined by Katherine Hunka (violin/director), Fiachra Garvey (piano) and Colm Byrne (trumpet). 

Further information and tickets for this event are available directly from the Irish Chamber Orchestra.

Tickets will be available soon »

Friday 9th September
Westport House

. From 7.15pm Wine Reception

. 8.00pm

Beethoven: Sonata for Piano and Violin in G Major, Op. 30, No. 3
Nikolaas Kende (piano) and Jolente de Maeyer (violin)

Wagner: Cor Anglais Solo from Tristan and Isolde
Nicholas Daniel (oboe)

Schubert: Impromptu no. 3 in G flat major
Schubert: 2nd klavier stuck, in E flat, from the 3 Klavierstücke, D. 946
Nikolaas Kende (piano)
INTERVAL Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 50
Sitkovetsky Trio - Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Wu Qian (piano), & Isang Enders (cello)

Tickets €60 - Buy Online »

Saturday 10th September
Westport Town Hall Theatre

. 11.00am

Next Generation Artists
Phoebe White (violin) & Ellen Jansson (piano)

Tartini, ed. Kreisler: 'Devil’s Trill' Sonata
Schubert: Sonatina No. 3 in G minor, D. 408
Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 22
Ravel: Tzigane

Tickets €15 - Buy Online »

. 2.00pm

Marimba WorkshopJi Hye Jung discusses and demonstrates this fascinating instrument - no tickets required (in Matt Molloys Yard Bar, Bridge St.)

. 6.00pm

Sean Staunton Suite, Lecture

A festival artist will give a talk on an aspects of their instrument and their experiences of performing in the world of classical music. 

FREE - Book Online »

. 6.45pm

Balcony Concert: Nicholas Daniel serenades the town of Westport impromptu style! 

. 8.00pm

Moeran Phantasy Quartet:

Nicholas Daniel (oboe), Jolente de Maeyer (violin), Torleif Thedéen (cello) & Maxim Rysanov (viola)

Janáček: String Quartet No. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Marmen Quartet

INTERVAL Franck: Sonata for Piano and Violin in A Major, viola transcription
Maxim Rysanov (viola) and Nikolaas Kende (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Valse Sentimental
Torleif Thedéen (cello) and Nikolaas Kende (piano)

Liszt: Die Zelle in Nonnenwerth
Franck: Melancholie in E minor
Kreisler: Schon Rosmarin

Nikolaas Kende and Jolente de Maeyer

Tickets €30 - Buy Online »

. 10.30pm

Festival Commission
"dlúthinneach" by Dr Ryan Molloy

Ji Hye Jung (marimba), Nicholas Daniel (oboe), Wu Qian (piano), Johannes Marmen (violin), Sinead O'Halloran (cello) & Bryony Gibson-Cornish (viola)

Sam Perkins: ‘Freak Show’
Sitkovetsky Trio - Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Wu Qian (piano) & Isang Enders (cello) 

Lera Auerbach: Preludes No’s 2, 8, 14 & 15
Jolente de Maeyer and Nikolaas Kende 

Finishing with Ji Hye Jung
Marimba showcase, including Emma O’Halloran: How Sweet the Thought of You (2019)

Tickets €15 - Buy Online »

. Concert ends 11.15pm

Sunday 11th September

Westport Town Hall Theatre

. 11.30am

Bach: Fugue from Violin Sonata No.1 in G minor, BWV 1001
Ji Hye Jung (marimba)

Schumann: Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op. 47

Sitkovetsky Trio - Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Wu Qian (piano) & Isang Enders (cello) with Maxim Rysanov (viola)

Tickets €25 - Buy Online »

. 2pm

Sean Staunton Suite: Lecture
In this talk, Gary Leahy will outline the history of violin bow-making, and the techniques and exotic materials that go into the making of a bow.

Free - Book Online »

Holy Trinity Church

. 3.30pm

Bach: Cello Suite no. 1 in G major
Isang Enders (cello)

Beethoven: String Trio in G Major, Op. 9, No. 1
Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Torleif Thedéen (cello) & Maxim Rysanov (viola)

INTERVAL

Brahms: String Sextet No.1 in B-flat major, Op. 18
Marmen Quartet - Johannes Marmen (violin), Laia Valentin Braun (violin), Bryony Gibson-Cornish (viola) & Sinéad O’Halloran (cello) with Torleif Thedéen (cello) & Maxim Rysanov (viola)

 Tickets €25 - Buy Online »

Schools Programme

Schools workshop from Marmen Quartet, 11am, Friday 9th, Town Hall Theatre.

Other workshops to take place in the academic year 2022/23 in selected national schools in the Westport area.

Top